PICKLEBALL PAIRINGS :
AGE/DIVISION
Below you will find the
PICKLEBALL PAIRINGS based on Age-group and
Division (skill level)
for the upcoming Iowa Senior Games. Brackets are first set by age (of the youngest
in a doubles pair) then by skill level (or
division registered for), based on the highest
skill level or division between the two players
in a doubles pair.
If you see YOUR listing or
pairing in error please contact me as soon as
possible to make needed corrections. Please note
that age groups 50-64 will participate on
Wednesday, June 9th with age groups 65+
participating on Thursday, June 10th at Valley
High School (West Des Moines, IA).
Your ultimate bracket may find
you playing teams and players outside your age
group or outside your bracket division (to
provide everyone an opportunity for a good share
of games played throughout the day) however
medals, as well as qualifications for the
National Senior Games (scheduled for May 10-23,
2022 in Fort Lauderdale, FL), will be determined
only using results from those games and/or
matches you play against those in your age group
and skill bracket (division).
Court
setups (taping) are scheduled for
Tuesday, June 8th
from 4-6pm. Once the setups have been
completed
the venue will be available for practice
and pick-up games
for Iowa Senior Games pickleball
participants, until 8pm
when the building will close. Your help
is greatly appreciated
in the setups and preparation for the
event. Thank you. |
*Scheduled/anticipated start and finish times
for each day are noted for each sub-event
below however may change
slightly prior to each day of play and only due
to any emergency or unforeseen withdrawals.
Otherwise the times listed
should be within 15 to 20 minutes of actual
start for each sub-event, for each respective
day.
REMINDER: checkins are
always no less than 30 minutes prior to your
listed start time. If you are not playing Mixed
Doubles you need not arrive until prior to your
gender Doubles (or gender Singles if
applicable).
BRACKETS FOR 50-64:
CLICK HERE
50-64 (June 9th) |
Start* |
Mixed 55-59, Division 2 |
8:00 am |
Mixed 60-64, Division 2 |
8:00 am |
Mixed (Remaining...) |
9:30 am |
|
MD 50-54 & 55-59 |
11:00 am |
WD 50-54 & 55-59 |
11:00 am |
|
Men Doubles 60-64 |
12:30 pm |
Women Doubles 60-64 |
12:30 pm |
|
Men/Women Singles |
2:00 pm |
BRACKETS FOR 65+:
CLICK HERE
65+ (June 10th) |
Start* |
Mixed |
8:00 am |
Men/Women Doubles |
11:00 am |
Women Singles |
1:00 pm |
Men Singles |
2:00 pm |
Tournament ball is the indoor,
vision enhanced Jugs Ball (lime green).
- - - - - - - -
PLEASE NOTE:
considering covid protocols (group gatherings and social
distancing) we may use "staggered start
times" for sub events.
This will allow those finishing a particular sub
event, and not moving into subsequent events,
ample time to depart, therefore making way for
those arriving for the start of men & women
doubles. This method will have players seeing
"open courts" towards the end of
sub-event play
however be advised that all open courts may not
become available for gender doubles brackets
until all of the vast majority of mixed
participants have completed their
respective play.
MIXED
WOMEN DBLS
MEN DBLS
WOMEN/MEN SINGLES
DIVISION 1 (4.5-5.0) |
Bracket |
Player |
Partner |
Tm# |
MX 50-54 |
Jan Davis |
Rob Paulsen |
1 |
MX 50-54 |
Rob Paulsen |
Jan Davis |
1 |
MX 50-54 |
Patty Lenz |
Manoj Rajbhandary |
2 |
MX 50-54 |
Manoj Rajbhandary |
Patty Lenz |
2 |
|
|
|
|
DIVISION 2 (3.5-4.0) |
Bracket |
Player |
Partner |
Tm# |
MX 50-54 |
Jane Stevens |
Steve Jensen |
1 |
MX 50-54 |
Steve Jensen |
Jane Stevens |
1 |
MX 50-54 |
Cassandra Regan |
Brian Rodman |
2 |
MX 50-54 |
Brian Rodman |
Cassandra Regan |
2 |
MX 50-54 |
Amy Boom |
Steve Boom |
3 |
MX 50-54 |
Steve Boom |
Amy Boom |
3 |
MX 50-54 |
Angela Torgerson |
Erik Torgerson |
4 |
MX 50-54 |
Erik Torgerson |
Angela Torgerson |
4 |
MX 50-54 |
Peggy Owens |
Michael McKillip |
5 |
MX 50-54 |
Michael McKillip |
Peggy Owens |
5 |
|
|
|
|
DIVISION 3 (1.0-3.0) |
Bracket |
Player |
Partner |
Tm# |
MX 50-54 |
Kevin Lilly |
Jane Lilly |
1 |
MX 50-54 |
Jane Lilly |
Kevin Lilly |
1 |
|
|
|
|
DIVISION 1 (4.5-5.0) |
Bracket |
Player |
Partner |
Tm# |
MX 55-59 |
Jennifer Clemen |
Sean Stevens |
1 |
MX 55-59 |
Sean Stevens |
Jennifer Clemen |
1 |
|
|
|
|
DIVISION 2 (3.5-4.0) |
Bracket |
Player |
Partner |
Tm# |
MX 55-59 |
Diana Richardson |
Mark Richardson |
1 |
MX 55-59 |
Mark Richardson |
Diana Richardson |
1 |
MX 55-59 |
Kristine Wilson |
Jim Schroenrock |
2 |
MX 55-59 |
Jim Schoenrock |
Kristine Wilson |
2 |
MX 55-59 |
Barb Erickson |
Steve Erickson |
3 |
MX 55-59 |
Steve Erickson |
Barb Erickson |
3 |
MX 55-59 |
Jennifer Roberts |
Brian Loynachan |
4 |
MX 55-59 |
Brian Loynachan |
Jen Roberts |
4 |
MX 55-59 |
Kathleen Macke |
Dean Black |
5 |
MX 55-59 |
Dean Black |
Kathleen Macke |
5 |
MX 55-59 |
Jean Ryan |
Steve Wallingford |
6 |
MX 55-59 |
Steve Wallingford |
Jean Ryan |
6 |
MX 55-59 |
Julie Spaid |
Dan Beaudry |
7 |
MX 55-59 |
Dan Beaudry |
Julie Spaid |
7 |
MX 55-59 |
Jan Sewright |
Jim Baack |
8 |
MX 55-59 |
Jim Baack |
Jan Sewright |
8 |
|
|
|
|
DIVISION 3 (1.0-3.0) |
Bracket |
Playe |
Partner |
Tm# |
MX 55-59 |
Jean Hollinrake |
Leland Harker |
1 |
MX 55-59 |
Leland Harker |
Jean Hollinrake |
1 |
MX 55-59 |
Kristi Ahrens |
Brett Ahrens |
2 |
MX 55-59 |
Brett Ahrens |
Kristi Ahrens |
2 |
MX 55-59 |
Kathy Wassenaar |
Craig Wassenaar |
3 |
MX 55-59 |
Craig Wassenaar |
Kathy Wassenaar |
3 |
|
|
|
|
DIVISION 1 (4.5-5.0) |
Bracket |
Player |
Partner |
Tm# |
MX 60-64 |
Brenda Jones |
Craig Rhodes |
1 |
MX 60-64 |
Craig Rhodes |
Brenda Jones |
1 |
|
|
|
|
DIVISION 2 (3.5-4.0) |
Bracket |
Player |
Partner |
Tm# |
MX 60-64 |
Lane Hawley Cole |
Joel Price |
1 |
MX 60-64 |
Joel Price |
Lane Hawley |
1 |
MX 60-64 |
Sue Finn |
Bryan Kanis |
2 |
MX 60-64 |
Bryan Kanis |
Sue Finn |
2 |
MX 60-64 |
Julie Miller |
Calvin Moss |
3 |
MX 60-64 |
Calvin Moss |
Julie Miller |
3 |
MX 60-64 |
Deb Nielsen |
Stephen Sheehan |
4 |
MX 60-64 |
Stephen Sheehan |
Deb Nielsen |
4 |
MX 60-64 |
Angela Edmonson |
Bob Harper |
5 |
MX 60-64 |
Bob Harper |
Angela Edmonson |
5 |
MX 60-64 |
Laura Montag |
Galen Montag |
6 |
MX 60-64 |
Galen Montag |
Laura Montag |
6 |
MX 60-64 |
Dawn Vircks |
Randy Butler |
7 |
MX 60-64 |
Randy Butler |
Dawn Vircks |
7 |
MX 60-64 |
Myrna Seline |
Brad Staly |
8 |
MX 60-64 |
Brad Staley |
Myrna Seline |
8 |
MX 60-64 |
julie hamilton |
Tom Salley |
9 |
MX 60-64 |
Thomas Salley |
Julie Hamilton |
9 |
MX 60-64 |
Diane Bonnstetter |
Tim Asper |
10 |
MX 60-64 |
Tim Asper |
Diane Bonnstetter |
10 |
MX 60-64 |
Gayle Kelm |
Douglas Berg |
11 |
MX 60-64 |
Douglas Berg |
Gayle Kelm |
11 |
MX 60-64 |
Mary McEnaney |
Bruce Newhouse |
12 |
MX 60-64 |
Bruce Newhouse |
Mary McEnaney |
12 |
MX 60-64 |
Melanie Shellberg |
Dean Nihart |
13 |
MX 60-64 |
Dean Nihart |
Melanie Shellberg |
13 |
|
|
|
|
DIVISION 3 (1.0-3.0) |
Bracket |
Player |
Partner |
Tm# |
MX 60-64 |
Michelle McKelvogue |
Denny Bane |
1 |
MX 60-64 |
Denny Bane |
Michelle McKelvogue |
1 |
MX 60-64 |
Jane Burt |
Merle Brendeland |
2 |
MX 60-64 |
Merle Brendeland |
Jane Burt |
2 |
MX 60-64 |
Kim Thede |
Steve Schoon |
3 |
MX 60-64 |
Steve Schoon |
Kim Thede |
3 |
MX 60-64 |
Lisa Schaa |
Peter Buck |
4 |
MX 60-64 |
Peter Buck |
Lisa Schaa |
4 |
|